Free Shipping within Canadaover $100.00, enter code FREESHIPPING

WHY WE USE SEAWEED IN OUR SKINCARE

The bounty of the sea gives us an abundance of rich benefits in skincare. Seaweed is easily absorbed due to its bioavailable nature, more so than any other ingredient from nature. Our skin soaks up the benefits with ease.

Let’s learn about the kinds we pour into our products everyday. 

Bladderwrack - Fucus vesiculosus

Skin's strengthener

This seaweed is very popular in spas in Asia and Europe because of its ability to reduce the signs of aging. 

We use it in our products because it contains a powerful anti-inflammatory called fucoidan. We have found this is one of the best ingredients to use when dealing with red, blotchy skin as it really helps soothe skin and promote evenness. Fucoidan is also a great anti-aging product as it promotes elasticity in the skin. Bladderwrack is also a great source of potassium, iron, calcium, and zinc. It also contains Vitamins A, B complex, C, and E, and, working together, they flush nasty toxins from the skin.

Turkish Bath Towel - Chondracanthus exasperates

The commonly called Turkish bath towel seaweed is a hardy red seaweed. Its easily identified by its rich colours and spiky texture. Instead of prickling your skin it’s releasing mucilage. I get that rubbing mucilage on your face doesn’t sound pleasant but you can take my word for it, it is a lovely experience.

The bumpy texture is just like the luxurious towel you would find at a Turkish bath. It’s a thicker, heavy-duty seaweed cleansing cloth that releases mucilage from its rough papillae surface, that revives skin while it gently exfoliates. It helps to detoxify by increasing circulation and a gel is released that helps to moisturize as the bumps lightly exfoliate. It also has antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal qualities which is particularly a bonus for those with acne prone skin.⠀⠀

This seaweed does not have the unami scent that you might think of when we talk about seaweed so this is a good starter seaweed.

Kelp - Laminaria digitata

Sea kelp is a powerhouse for your skin. It's a remarkably resilient brown seaweed that grows in dense underwater forests. It sweeps through the ocean in strong current conditions absorbing all its energy from the minerals in the salty brine that surrounds it.

We like to think of kelp as the fountain of youth that springs from the sea! Not only does it cleanse, tone, soften, and calm skin cells, it also is rich in vitamins and minerals that help keep skin looking young and healthy.It contains mannitol and alginate, both terrific sugar molecules used in the skincare industry for hydration, skin smoothing properties as well as giving quick results in reducing fine lines and increasing skin elasticity kelp is a wonderful tool in fighting signs of premature aging. Not only is the marine plant rich in antioxidants but, because of its high iodine content, it is also great for those who suffer from dry skin. It helps soften and hydrate skin in addition to being a powerful anti inflammatory so it also does well in taming acne-prone skin.

Wakame -Undaria pinnatifida

The natural beauty preserver.

This sea vegetable has been eaten and used externally in Asia for thousands of years because of its immense healing properties.

This plant is considered a natural beauty preserver because of its ability to block the production of hyaluronidase.

Hyaluronidase is an enzyme found in the skin that eats away at hyaluronic acid. We need hyaluronic acid as well as elastin and collagen to maintain our healthy, youthful appearance. When our hyaluronic acid starts to deplete because of hyaluronidase, then we start to develop dark circles under our eyes, fine lines and wrinkles start to appear and we develop an uneven skin tone.

BENEFITS OF SEAWEED USED IN SKINCARE

Cleansing, exfoliating and detoxifying skin by ridding it of environmental pollution and helps to shed dead skin cells

Improving skin tone by helping reduce age and sun related spots by reducing pigmentation or keeping the pigments moving find research

Increasing hydration and trans-epidermal water loss (tewl) because of it high concentration of fatty acids and alginate, it helps to moisturize the skin and prevent the moisture from leaving the skin’s barrier.

Regulate and balances oil production while also helping to remove build-up in clogged pores and clean out the remaining debris.

A potent antioxidant, seaweeds contains highly potent antioxidants to fight pesky free radicals.

Encouraging collagen production by delivering the nutrients with ease and bringing the blood and oxygen to the surface due to its niacin concentrations.

Stimulates blood and oxygen bringing it to the surface because of the rich niacin concentrations which breathes life into the cells.

Increased collagen production from the seaweed's amino acid helps to plump and smooth fine lines and wrinkles.

Protects and heals skin ailments like acne, rosacea and sensitive skin because of its rich source of minerals. While the alginate helps to form a barrier to prevent environmental stressors.

Anti-inflammatory and calming
properties and also reduces redness.